Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

Wakso.com is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Information you provide us when using this website, will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Wakso.com is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access we placed several safeguards to secure and to protect the information we collect online.

Customers can be assured that they are shopping with a secure checkout. Wakso.com does not store or handle any of their customer's credit card details. All payments and any credit card details are handled by paypal, google and other authorized payment gateways. All service providers are PCI Compliant to ensure all private data is secure.

Wakso.com will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties without your permission unless required to do so by law. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act of 1998.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

As part of the purchase and checkout process, we collect your personal information such as your name, shipping address and email address. When you browse our store, we are also looking at your computer's internet protocol (IP) address to learn about your location, browser, and the operating system that you’re using.

With your consent only, we may send you email marketing about our store, new products and other updates. You can opt-out at any time by using our Contact Us page, or using the link on the bottom of each email we send.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

We do not store the credit card information you provide us, however, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) when leaving our site.

COOKIES

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. We do not use cookies to store personal information or to provide information to third parties.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you're at least eighteen years of age, or the age of legal majority in your jurisdiction if different, or you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Wakso.com reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merges with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Privacy Policy should be sent to us at info@wakso.com.